News

88 Middle and Upper School world language students earn Minnesota Bilingual Seals and Certificates of Proficiency
Posted 06/01/2017 04:17PM
The State of Minnesota grants Bilingual Seals and Certificates of Proficiency to recognize students' skills in a world language based on an external, nationally-recognized assessment of all four modes of communication (reading, writing, listening, and speaking). This assessment, the STAMP test, was administered to SPA students taking levels 1, 3, and 5 of a world language this year with phenomenal results:

 

Two students earned a Platinum Bilingual Seal, which represents an overall proficiency level of Advanced Low and earns four semesters of college credit at MN State Colleges.

  • Emilia Hoppe
  • Eric Lagos

Nine students earned a Gold Bilingual Seal, which represents an overall proficiency level of Intermediate High and earns three semesters of college credit at MN State Colleges.

  • Adelia Bergner '19
  • Quinn christensen '19
  • Isabel Gisser '19
  • Nitya Thakkar '19
  • Gemma Yoo '19
  • Ethan Asis '18
  • Terry Cheney '18
  • Peter Kilborn '18
  • Eli Striker '18

Seventy-seven students earned a Certificate of Proficiency, which represents an overall proficiency level of Intermediate Low and earns two semesters of college credit at MN State Colleges. 

  • Cooper Bollinger-Danielson '23
  • Alison Browne '23
  • Solvej Eversoll '23
  • Sydney Sheinfeld '23
  • Alex Moore '22
  • Isobel Alm '21
  • Annabelle Bond '21
  • Karla Garcia '21
  • Katherine Goodman '21
  • Kate Hick '21
  • Lizzie Kristal '21
  • Olivia Lagos '21
  • Niko Liepins '21
  • Hannah Lorenz-Meyer '21
  • Mina Mandic '21
  • Maxanne Millerhaller '21
  • Theodore Moen '21
  • Fiona Rucker '21
  • Pilar Saavedra-Weis '21
  • Mia Schubert '21
  • Gabriella Thompson '21
  • Evan Barnes '20
  • Alessandra Costalonga '20
  • Lauren Dieperink '20
  • Jack Guinan '20
  • Samuel Hanson '20
  • Abby Hedberg '20
  • Brennan Keogh '20
  • Ananya Narayan '20
  • Sydney Therien '20
  • Katherine Thomas '20
  • Ben Atmore '19
  • Roan Chafee '19
  • Michael Forsgren '19
  • Mimi Geller '19
  • Thomas Jaeger '19
  • Rachael Johnson '19
  • Gabriel Konar-Steenberg '19
  • Ethan Less '19
  • Aidan McVea '19
  • Matt Pauly '19
  • Eliza Reedy '19
  • Isabel Saavedra-Weis '19
  • Lucile Sandeen '19
  • Kieran Singh '19
  • William Welsh '19
  • Kelby Wittenberg '19
  • Iya Abdulkarim '18
  • Noa Carlson '18
  • Jessica Citron '18
  • Aaron Datta '18
  • Flannery Enneking-Norton '18
  • Eli Goldman '18
  • Michael Hall '18
  • Jack Herrmann '18
  • Tess Hick '18
  • Turab Naqvi '18
  • Maya Shrestha (2 languages) '18
  • Greta Sirek '18
  • Noah Solomon '18
  • Spencer Allen '17
  • Shefali Bijwadia '17
  • Samantha Bluhm '17
  • Maya Edstrom '17
  • Emerson Egly '17
  • Mary Grant (2 languages) '17
  • Ross Kirby '17
  • Neeti Kulkarni '17
  • Mackenzie Kuller '17
  • Sophia Lundberg '17
  • Ella Matticks '17
  • Justine Miller '17
  • Oona Prozinski '17
  • Heba Sandozi '17
  • Shelby Tietel '17
  • Clare Tipler '17
  • Raffi Toghramadjian '17
  • Javier Whitaker-Castaneda '17
  • Kyle Ziemer '17
Congratulations to all of our students for their achievements in world languages!
1150 Goodrich Avenue, St. Paul MN 55105
Main school line: 651-698-2451
Goodrich front desk: 651-696-1560 
Goodrich attendance line: 651-696-1414
1712 Randolph Avenue, St. Paul MN 55105
Main school line: 651-698-2451
Randolph attendance line: 651-696-1410
email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite